CEO 20-10—October 23, 2020
[…] You relate that Health First, Inc., indicates that it will be constructing a "Wellness Village" on the property which will provide a variety of wellness services in one centralized location. You indicate that, if approved, Health First Medical Group, LLC, the entity which employs the Commissioner, may be a tenant in one of the office buildings, according to Health First, Inc., representatives.
The portion of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees (Code of Ethics) relevant to your inquiry is Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:
VOTING CONFLICTS. —No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.
Section 112.3143(3)(a) prohibits the member from voting on, and requires disclosure and filing (CE Form 8B) regarding, any measure which would inure to the special private gain or loss of herself, her relative, her business associate, or a principal by whom she is retained. The term "principal by whom retained" is defined, in Section 112.3143(1)(a), Florida Statutes, to mean: